Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Composites Talk

Reply
Old 09-13-2017, 06:55 PM   #1
kabron

New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Czech
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default Marks on part from woven of prepreg mould

Hi guys, I made prepreg form with no gelcoat (as it was always source of troubles) and visible woven in the first layer. But the final part has visible marks from the woven of prepreg form. Do you have any experiences how to get it out or better - prevent it? I can polish it away, but trouble is that the parts should be with matt finish...

Thanks for any suggestions ;-)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg woven.jpg (316.0 KB, 50 views)
kabron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 07:36 PM   #2
Timbuck

Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 120
Thanks: 8
Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts



Default

Higher resin content in pre preg. It's lacking enough resin to give you a gloss Finnish over the fibres. I had a similar problem , and now I'm running 50% resin
Timbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 02:31 AM   #3
kabron

New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Czech
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default

Thank you for the feedback Timbuck. You mean higher content resin in form prepreg or final part? Thanks!
kabron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
marks, mould, part, prepreg, woven

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design