Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Composites Talk

Reply
Old 03-17-2016, 04:06 PM   #1
ashar31

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default Bladder Moulding Prepreg - Problems

Hey guys I just constructed a hollow composite part using bladder moulding and unfortunately there are some issues with the final product. This is part of a project and the curing was done outside of my presence hence i do not know at what temps or how long it had been cured for. The test mould was a plastic material relatively cheap and a bike bladder was used. I have attached some images of the part, could you guys please tell me what went wrong?

I personally believe that it had to do something with the curing temps and pressure during the curing process.


Images link: http://imgur.com/a/dCeyT

Thanks in advance
ashar31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bladder, moulding, prepreg, problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design