Composites Central


Reply
Old 06-29-2017, 01:49 PM   #1
BilgeRat

Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Fillmore, Ca.
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Send a message via Skype™ to BilgeRat
Default Mold cleaning/wax buildup

Hey peeps,
I have a mold that is getting much needed cleaning. There is a stubborn layer of Partall #2 that is peeling in some places and is not coming off easy with cleaners. Any suggestions? Just trying to clean it for a rewax.

Thanks!
BilgeRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 05:44 AM   #2
jjcomposites

Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: IN,USA
Posts: 64
Thanks: 48
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts



Default

Use mineral spirits to remove the wax. Don't use partall again. Use TR wax or try a chemical release.
jjcomposites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 03:52 PM   #3
BilgeRat

Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Fillmore, Ca.
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Send a message via Skype™ to BilgeRat
Default

Thanks JJ! I have been trying GruberCare (nasty). It works a little. I'll try Mineral Spirits. So, Partall? Not recommended?

I'll look into the TR. Thanks again!
BilgeRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 02:59 AM   #4
franchi

New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Default

white scotchbrite, MEK . Use Freekote 700 and never look back , use pva strictly for making molds.
franchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 11:29 AM   #5
Zebra

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: New york
Posts: 200
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts



Default

Composite envisions sells pretty good mold cleaning products.

PVA should come off with just hot water. It desolves. Mold release wax is what usually needs a specific cleaning product. I find that gently heating it with a hair dryer first (before using the right mold release product) makes it easier to remove.

If there is a translucent crust stuck to parts of the mold cavity, that is usually excess resin where the mold release failed. Is that the issue here?

I usually don't have this issue unless I don't apply the mold release products properly. E.g. If I don't let the wax dry for long enough before applying the pva, or if I don't use enough layers of each (or use too much).

If the mold release has failed and epoxy resin has bonded to the mold surface, I haven't yet found a product that will break that bond without damaging the mold surface. If it's just in one area I scrapes it off and repair or sand it down and re-polish.

You can also try gently applying heat to stubborn resin deposits on a mold cavity if the tool can take higher temps. It might loosen it enough to buff it off.
Zebra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 01:08 PM   #6
BilgeRat

Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Fillmore, Ca.
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Send a message via Skype™ to BilgeRat
Default

Thank you all for your responses! Cheers!
BilgeRat is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BilgeRat For This Useful Post:
AlessandroPA (08-04-2017)
Old 08-04-2017, 03:26 PM   #7
AlessandroPA

Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Sicily, Italy
Posts: 34
Thanks: 63
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts



Default Frekote 700

Quote:
Originally Posted by franchi View Post
white scotchbrite, MEK . Use Freekote 700 and never look back , use pva strictly for making molds.
Do you think Frekote 700 could be applied without problems on my 3D printed mould? Does it leave the surface smooth? The mould has been made for a bicycle bottle cage, and its surface is a bit rough. As release agent I usually use PVA, but sometimes there's a small excess of it into the sharpest angles of the mould
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WP_20170608_16_50_25_Pro 1.jpg (387.9 KB, 12 views)
AlessandroPA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 02:28 AM   #8
franchi

New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Default

Freekote evaporates , leaves nothing behind.
franchi is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to franchi For This Useful Post:
AlessandroPA (08-05-2017)
Old 08-05-2017, 06:55 AM   #9
jjcomposites

Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: IN,USA
Posts: 64
Thanks: 48
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BilgeRat View Post
Thanks JJ! I have been trying GruberCare (nasty). It works a little. I'll try Mineral Spirits. So, Partall? Not recommended?

I'll look into the TR. Thanks again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroPA View Post
Do you think Frekote 700 could be applied without problems on my 3D printed mould? Does it leave the surface smooth? The mould has been made for a bicycle bottle cage, and its surface is a bit rough. As release agent I usually use PVA, but sometimes there's a small excess of it into the sharpest angles of the mould
Nice bottle cage. Last time I made a mold from a 3D printer I sanded it smooth (it was abs plastic) and painted it with 2K primer, sanded and buffed and released with Frekote 700.
Is your part smooth or does it have 'steps' from the 3D printing process?
jjcomposites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 10:50 AM   #10
AlessandroPA

Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Sicily, Italy
Posts: 34
Thanks: 63
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts



Default Bottle cage

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjcomposites View Post
Nice bottle cage. Last time I made a mold from a 3D printer I sanded it smooth (it was abs plastic) and painted it with 2K primer, sanded and buffed and released with Frekote 700.
Is your part smooth or does it have 'steps' from the 3D printing process?
When I posted the picture yesterday I forgot to write just a bit more about it. The material used to build the mould is PLA, and it has the typical "steps" given by the layers. Just to give you an idea, I post now two carbon bottle cages I made using this mould, in the rear sides they have very little imperceptible steps.
I usually apply PVA as release agent.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (62.4 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg WP_20170715_00_13_06_Pro 1.jpg (442.7 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by AlessandroPA; 08-05-2017 at 12:37 PM.
AlessandroPA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
buildup, cleaning or wax, mold

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design