Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Composites Talk

Reply
Old 04-18-2017, 11:52 AM   #1
ctyler85

New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Tamp, Fl, USA
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default Plug preperation for mold making, noob here

So I got the mold all set up and ready to go, the item was plastic and I sprayed an automotive clear over it to give me a very nice high glass smooth finish. I had heard the better the plug, the better the mold, the better the final product. Well gel coat went on fine. then when it started to harden the clear coat or paint, cant tell which yet boiled off and just made a giant mess of all the gelcoat. strip the whole thing back down, and im back down to the plastic plug and sign board. Im either going to need to blast the plug to get the rest of the clear coat off or sand the nuts out of it. But my main question is, the plastic itself is dimply/rough/orange peely. whatever you want to call it. so I assumed the clear coat would be a quick easy way to smooth it out. Either that didn't work out for me or something else went very wrong. (the clear had been cured for a little over a week) So my question is, what should I use on this plastic to get the surface a smooth finish? or do I not worry about it, lay on the gel coat and then try to wet sand and buff the mold surface after its cured?
ctyler85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
making, mold, noob, plug, preperation

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design