Composites Central


Reply
Old 02-01-2017, 11:17 PM   #11
fasta

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: WA, Australia
Posts: 381
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 48 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timbuck View Post
+1. Epoxy tooling coats don't polish.... You run the risk of opening up porosity in the surface.
Yes people will say there are polishable epoxy tooling coats........and agreed there are a few that are soft enough to get a shine....BUT not a mirror A class polish like something like duratec etc.

Also one mans shinny is another mans dull.....

Just take not and do a small test area first before sanding the whole mould.


What was used for the surface coat ?? Details ??

Tim
I don't use epoxy tooling gel. I use vinylester and it's just very hard.
fasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 05:55 AM   #12
jjcomposites

Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: IN,USA
Posts: 64
Thanks: 48
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjalaly View Post
You must have popeye arms!! Hahaha. No its not big but my orbital is too big for my mool. Also the only stuff I can seen to find locally for polishing is the meguairs stuff
Call Auto Body Toolmart 1-800-382-1200 they'll send you a catalogue. 3M , sanding papers, tools, everything you need for finishing off patterns or molds.
jjcomposites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 06:06 AM   #13
mjalaly

Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Denver
Posts: 129
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timbuck View Post
+1. Epoxy tooling coats don't polish.... You run the risk of opening up porosity in the surface.
Yes people will say there are polishable epoxy tooling coats........and agreed there are a few that are soft enough to get a shine....BUT not a mirror A class polish like something like duratec etc.

Also one mans shinny is another mans dull.....

Just take not and do a small test area first before sanding the whole mould.


What was used for the surface coat ?? Details ??

Tim
I coated it with feather fill high build primer.
mjalaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 05:57 AM   #14
jjcomposites

Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: IN,USA
Posts: 64
Thanks: 48
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fasta View Post
I don't use epoxy tooling gel. I use vinylester and it's just very hard.
I'm interested in using vinyl ester , what brand gel coat do you use ?
jjcomposites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 06:15 PM   #15
Zebra

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: New york
Posts: 200
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts



Default

At the risk of saying something a little controversial, I find that a lot of my polishing effort goes to waste because I immediately coat it with wax, then I polish the wax and then coat that with PVA. The CF is never actually touching the mold surface.

I get pretty much the same results (as polishing) by sanding it fine until all imperfections are gone and it feels smooth, then polishing the wax layer properly.

There, I said it and I'm not sorry!
Zebra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2017, 01:40 PM   #16
mjalaly

Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Denver
Posts: 129
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts



Default

I can kind of agree with that. can someone argue against it?
mjalaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 02:56 PM   #17
Infused

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 249
Thanks: 67
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zebra View Post
At the risk of saying something a little controversial, I find that a lot of my polishing effort goes to waste because I immediately coat it with wax, then I polish the wax and then coat that with PVA. The CF is never actually touching the mold surface.

I get pretty much the same results (as polishing) by sanding it fine until all imperfections are gone and it feels smooth, then polishing the wax layer properly.

There, I said it and I'm not sorry!
Agree. With chemical release agent or chemical release agent wax and IMC I get a hazy surface that needs sanding and buffing anyways. I have yet to find a solution to pop parts out of the mold perfectly.
Infused is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
buffing, mold

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design