Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Composites Talk

Reply
Old 01-29-2017, 03:00 PM   #1
20_rc51_00

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 1,045
Thanks: 37
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts



Default Compression mold made of bolted aluminum block and fiberglass?

I'm considering compression molding a component.

I'm deciding between having the final component CAM machined out of high strength aluminum and be done with it (not needing to compression mold) or do I attempt to compression mold it out of carbon myself.

2 options for compression mold.

1) The compression mold would be a compromise since I will not machine a tool. I would try and have make an aluminum box bolted together which would internally hold a fitted female mold (likely glass and epoxy) and into that I would lay the carbon, inflate under pressure and have the final part in carbon.

OR 2) buy a a 5 gallon pressure pot and just make a glass/epoxy mold and use the pot as an autoclave Simpler but space would/may be a restriction.

Any insight if option 1 would be workable.

I can not foresee issues with the internally fitted glass mold if it fits perfectly inside the aluminum box?

How thick would aluminum need to be for safety if I'm talking 12"x12"x6" internal cavity and 30PSI internally? (~4400Lb force internally...) What size/# of bolts would I be looking at?

thanks
20_rc51_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
aluminum, block, bolted, compression, fiberglass, made, mold

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design