Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Composites Talk

Reply
Old 01-18-2016, 09:24 AM   #1
osburn383

Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: GA
Posts: 28
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default Slight Issue with using Resin Infusion Using Polyester Gel and Surfboard Resin

Hi first time posting here.





Im using Polyester Marine Clear gel coat sprayed onto the glass.
I have a insulted box i use to cure the gel to where is is barely tacky.
Then i lay in the carbon-fiber, 3 layers of fiberglass cloth, peel-ply, green flow mesh, and then seal the bag to the glass.

I pull all air out first then open the resin line and it takes just a few minutes to fully infuse. I clamp of the vacuum side then resin side.

I put the insulated box with heater back over to let it cure for a couple of hours.

Was a bit dry ran the pump to long learned to create a resin damn to help keep the part more resin rich.

I still get a textured gloss surface of the fibers. Its not complete print through.

Im thinking it might be surfboard resin grabbing the gel and as it cures it shrinks creating the pattern in the gel.

Other than the part infuses perfect no pinholes or bubbles.
I could try sanding the surface with 600 and buffing should make it flat but trying to avoid that if i could.

Might need to switch to an epoxy based infusion.

Any help would be great.
osburn383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
gel, infusion, issue, polyester, resin, slight, surfboard

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:57 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design