Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Composites Talk

Reply
Old 07-23-2013, 02:12 PM   #1
activematx

Forum Donor
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 37
Thanks: 16
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Default Is it okay to tape the edges of cloth when doing a infusion?

Hi Experts,

I have about 8 layers of various types of carbon fiber and fiberglass which I am about to infuse. In order to prevent the fabric from becoming messy I would tape the edges (especially hard with twill).

Is it okay to have this tape on each layer when I do my infusion? I plan to trim the edges.

Can anyone also give me some tips when doing a infusion with tape on the edges of 8 layers of fabric. Thank you.

activematx is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to activematx For This Useful Post:
apolo607 (07-23-2013)
Old 07-23-2013, 02:52 PM   #2
apolo607

Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Qro,mx
Posts: 65
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Default

I have same question!!! I think somebody will help...
apolo607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 03:11 AM   #3
tnt

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: GREECE
Posts: 259
Thanks: 30
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts



Send a message via MSN to tnt
Default

We usually tape the edges of the carbon wave to avoid fraying while cutting it and transfering it in the mold and spray glue to keep it stable layer by layer. Tape won't affect the infusion.
__________________
CarbonFiberCustoms.com
tnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 07:45 AM   #4
muibubbles

Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: nj
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts



Default

yes thats fine. i tap all the edges when i cut to avoid fraying. but from my exeperience, the masking tape does delam what ever is touching it. ex if its 1/4" tape, 1/4" will be loose since the resin cant flow through it and doesnt stick to it well
muibubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 05:29 PM   #5
activematx

Forum Donor
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 37
Thanks: 16
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muibubbles View Post
yes thats fine. i tap all the edges when i cut to avoid fraying. but from my exeperience, the masking tape does delam what ever is touching it. ex if its 1/4" tape, 1/4" will be loose since the resin cant flow through it and doesnt stick to it well
So if I trim the edges I shouldn't have any de-lamination? I want to ensure my part is very tight without any voids or bubbles and I am afraid the tape might ruin it..... but if my theory is right, it should only effect the outside edge where the tape is.
activematx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 05:58 PM   #6
mugget

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 226
Thanks: 115
Thanked 30 Times in 27 Posts



Default

I think this is the same as what happens when you have taped edges in a wet layup. Just make sure that you have enough excess, so you don't have to trim too close to the taped edge. The closer you trim to the taped edges, the more you risk trimming into an unlaminated area, or an area that may be susceptible to delamination.

Side question - is there any type of thin adhesive tape that would dissolve, or chemically bond to an epoxy resin?
mugget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 10:52 PM   #7
activematx

Forum Donor
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 37
Thanks: 16
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Default

Infusion in process right now. So far it looks like my best one yet. Results will follow.
activematx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 11:04 PM   #8
2talljohn

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chiraq (Chicago)
Posts: 679
Thanks: 26
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts



Send a message via AIM to 2talljohn Send a message via Skype™ to 2talljohn
Default

Careful. Ive had instances where the masking tape under thr bag traps air between the bag and the tape. Somrtimes this air gets squeezed out into the laminate and creats pin holes. Id try a fiberglass mesh tape.
__________________
John
2talljohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 09:14 AM   #9
tnt

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: GREECE
Posts: 259
Thanks: 30
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts



Send a message via MSN to tnt
Default

The tape should always be outside of the laminate or else it will not adhere to the laminate.
__________________
CarbonFiberCustoms.com
tnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cloth, edges, infusion, tape

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:35 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design