Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Showcase

Reply
Old 03-13-2013, 10:02 PM   #1
Carboncopies

Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Manchester U.K
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post



Default First attempt at a "V" Joint using Infusion

Hi, This is my first attempt at a "V" joint on a Rear Wing using Infusion. It certainly isn't perfect but I have learnt a lot in the process.
Sorry for the poor quality pictures.

Regards Warren
Attached Images
File Type: jpg V Joint Spoiler 002.JPG (212.8 KB, 376 views)
File Type: jpg V Joint Spoiler 008.JPG (204.2 KB, 411 views)
Carboncopies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 11:20 PM   #2
Extreme

Forum Donor
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 176
Thanks: 4
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts



Default

Looks good!
Can you give us a bit of detail on how you made the part?
Extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 10:00 AM   #3
Carboncopies

Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Manchester U.K
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post



Default

Hi, the wing is made using a two piece mould (upper and lower profiles) The stack is 2/2 Twill - Plain Weave - 2mm Soric - Plain Weave.
Once both halves have been Infused I bond in strengthening ribs every 100mm. Then trim the two halves and then bond them together with expanding foam.

Regards Warren
Carboncopies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 10:32 AM   #4
20_rc51_00

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 1,046
Thanks: 37
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts



Default

looks great, what technique did you use to get the V mated like that?
20_rc51_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 20_rc51_00 For This Useful Post:
cheekybrad (06-26-2014), Phy6 (08-24-2014)
Old 03-14-2013, 12:52 PM   #5
Carboncopies

Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Manchester U.K
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post



Default

I always use a clear UV resilient gelcoat for any parts that will be exposed to the sun for potentially long periods of time. Normally I would let the gelcoat cure. This time I waited until the gelcoat was tacky, I then laid down the first layer of cloth, using the gelcoat like a spray tack. I could lift and re lay the cloth until I was happy with the alignment. I then just continued with my usual infusion stack. To cut the cloth I put a strip of masking tape along the back edge of each piece, overlapped the two edges and then cut through both layers at the same time. Hope my explanation makes sense.

Warren
Carboncopies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:42 PM   #6
Extreme

Forum Donor
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 176
Thanks: 4
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts



Default

After cutting the V-joint in the cloth how did you get the tape off the cloth without messing up the weave? Or do you leave the tape on the carbon?
Extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 09:38 PM   #7
Carboncopies

Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Manchester U.K
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post



Default

I used 1/4" masking tape, so when the two edges had been aligned and cut there was only about 1/8" of tape on the back which I left on.
Carboncopies is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Carboncopies For This Useful Post:
Phy6 (08-24-2014), Ro Yale (03-15-2013)
Old 03-15-2013, 12:24 AM   #8
Extreme

Forum Donor
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 176
Thanks: 4
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts



Default

Warren,
Thank you for sharing your technique really helps out newbies like me.
Erick

Extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 02:28 PM   #9
Carboncopies

Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Manchester U.K
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post



Default

Hi Erick, no problem. Glad I could help.

Warren
Carboncopies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 09:10 PM   #10
20_rc51_00

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 1,046
Thanks: 37
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts



Default

great, thanks,

here is a method I thought of. Take two sheets of CF and then take a sewing machine and stitch the ends length wise, then open the 2 layers and lay them in a mold that has some tack similar to yours. I picture this working but haven't actually tied it.... any thoughts?
20_rc51_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 20_rc51_00 For This Useful Post:
Krtalian (06-19-2014)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
attempt, infusion, joint

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design