Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Composites Talk

Reply
Old 12-11-2016, 09:55 PM   #11
Infused

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 283
Thanks: 78
Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts



Default

I thought you couldn't infuse chop strand mat to begin with? Or am I wrong.
Infused is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2016, 10:23 PM   #12
ASB

Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 95
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts



Default

You are using a high tech method ( resin infusion ) that requires considerable expense in equipment and consumables, and a great deal of experience to infuse large hulls. But CSM is the lowest cost, and lowest performance reinforcement. On top of that CSM has some drystacking issues as already mentioned. It is hard to go past Biax and Double Bias. Triax and Quad are fine for big flat panels, but can be challenging to drystack in hull panels with strakes and chines. a 600 biax and a 600 double bias are generally easier to drystack than one 1200 quad, with the same resultant fibre orientation.
ASB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 04:50 AM   #13
DDCompound

Forum Donor
Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 892
Thanks: 45
Thanked 135 Times in 121 Posts



Default

That depends on the kond of stitch. I have a 1100 Carbon IMS65 NCF that is very easy to drape and a 400 biax that is nearly undrapable.
His problem is a leak in the setup, first it was ok and then he had air in the corners. Boat builders call it spring back, but it is simply a leak and poor vacuum setup.
DDCompound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DDCompound For This Useful Post:
Sygeor (12-12-2016)
Old 12-12-2016, 04:59 AM   #14
ASB

Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 95
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts



Default

DDC. That is not what he said in his first post. I'd suggest you read it again.

Last edited by ASB; 12-12-2016 at 05:06 AM.
ASB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 09:59 AM   #15
Sygeor

Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 59
Thanks: 48
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by compofab View Post
Is the polyester resin anything special? Isn't it too thick and doesn't it cure too quickly?
It's a simple polyester not something special.
Of course is too thick to vacuum

regrads
Sygeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 10:09 AM   #16
Sygeor

Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 59
Thanks: 48
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Default

Dear ASB,

For your opinion it's better to put a 1200units infused quartaxial than 2 times biaxial 600units ?

Thanks
Sygeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 10:44 AM   #17
Expert1

New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: FL
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default

You can make silicone RTV 90 degree angles or tight round angles to use in the process to properly push the fiber down tight prior to bagging or infusing?
Expert1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 04:16 PM   #18
DDCompound

Forum Donor
Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 892
Thanks: 45
Thanked 135 Times in 121 Posts



Default

He wants to say that it is easier to place two layers of 600biax than one 1200 quadraxial. CSM is always hard to place and fix in the corners, if possible try to use wooven or non crimped fabrics.
Have you used spray adhesive to hold the fibers in place?
DDCompound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 04:39 PM   #19
ASB

Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 95
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sygeor View Post
Dear ASB,

For your opinion it's better to put a 1200units infused quartaxial than 2 times biaxial 600units ?

Thanks
Not in my experience George.
I make a lot of test panels before I build a new boat. One of the purposes of those tests are to determine how the proposed laminate schedule with stack and infuse. I have test moulds that replicate areas of the hull mould that has corners or overlaps. Eliminate unforseen problems during your tests.
ASB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
corners, infusion, problem, vacuum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design