Composites Central


Reply
Old 06-20-2017, 12:03 PM   #21
Astute

Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 68
Thanks: 3
Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts



Default

Okay, that is a little bizarre as it should bond reasonably well with very little prep.

I guess you need to check the alloy prep, the solvent & wipes you may be using, and what method are you using to compress the alloy to the surface, if you have air entrapment, the humidity and temperature plays a part..... It could well be a number of things, combined!

If you use certain adhesives and over compress - then the bond strength is drastically reduced. 0.2-0.5mm is ideal for a "standard" structural adhesive.

The adhesives I have recommended work in a wide range of bond lines - Araldite's optimum bond line is 0.05mm to 0.1mm
It will work with larger gaps as well, so do not be put off.
Astute is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Astute For This Useful Post:
f1rob (06-20-2017)
Old 06-20-2017, 05:53 PM   #22
Hanaldo

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia, WA
Posts: 688
Thanks: 1
Thanked 135 Times in 121 Posts



Default

I bond ali to carbon all the time for high stress motorsport applications. Peel strength has never ever been an issue, no matter the geometry.
Hanaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bonding, design, secondary

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:49 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design