Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Engineering Talk

Reply
Old 09-17-2016, 08:04 AM   #1
Junaid8

New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Bradford
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default Creating a ps4 controller mould?

Need some advice on how to make a mould for this small, complex shape as I plan to resin infuse carbon fibre stick on shells for my uni. I have tried and failed to make a mould and thought I'd ask on here how to do it before I try again?
I need to make a mould for the front piece and back piece, however it seems increbily complex and my tooling gelcoat just slides off and inbetween the holes everywhere.

Would resin infusion even work for a piece like this or is it too complex?

Junaid8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 05:11 AM   #2
jarek1234

New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default

I've done this, made a mold of the controller, then used a controller shell to press a sheet of carbon soaked in resin into the mold. turned out alright.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0851.JPG (1.91 MB, 61 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0850.JPG (2.08 MB, 48 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0848.JPG (2.01 MB, 45 views)
jarek1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2016, 07:44 AM   #3
sammymatik

Moderator
Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 623
Thanks: 54
Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts



Default

if you're molding it, you'd probably want to mount the piece on a board and use clay or something, to make the flanges and fill all the holes.

You could infuse this piece, would be pretty easy, it's not really that complex. It's also tiny, so would infuse quickly. Infusion might make the layup more interesting, dry layup on something this small with curves could be fun.

Jarek, did you do a wetlayup for this?
sammymatik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 01:16 AM   #4
TCS

Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 70
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts



Default

I'd imagine Jarek used a cold pressed wet lay method. It certainly came out well. We use to do a similar moulding via RTM
__________________
Transfurb Composites
http://www.facebook.com/transfurbcomposites
www.transfurb.com
TCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
controller, creating, mould, ps4

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design