Composites Central


Reply
Old 10-13-2014, 04:51 AM   #1
fasta

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: WA, Australia
Posts: 367
Thanks: 1
Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts



Default Satin finish parts

I have recently made a part and wanted to create a satin finish rather than a high gloss.

So far I have done this by spraying a 2k clear, then wet sand and finish with a scotchbrite pad.

Doing this seems ok but I am curious if anyone has any other methods/techniques to create a satin finish?
fasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 08:09 AM   #2
craj1031tx

Forum Donor
Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Irving, TX, USA
Posts: 276
Thanks: 15
Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts



Default

There are matting agents that you can add straight to your 2k clear that will create a matte finish when you spray it. Just be careful to measure it very carefully because the amount added determines the degree to which the finish is matted. Keep in mind that once it's sprayed it can always be sanded and taken back up to a gloss (both good and bad, since the matte can't really be repaired without just reshooting it)


for example:
http://www.pc.dupont.com/dpc/en/US/h...emLV/2361S.pdf
craj1031tx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 07:37 PM   #3
fasta

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: WA, Australia
Posts: 367
Thanks: 1
Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts



Default

I knew of the paint additives but thought that I could get a better finish from a sanding technique rather than off the gun spraying.

I spray lots of parts but on the whole a technique done from a sanded finish is likely to be better and flatter than a sprayed finish for me.

Any other thoughts or ideas?
fasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 08:56 PM   #4
RogueSe7ens

Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 67
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts



Default

I do matte finish parts from time to time, very similar to what you mentioned. I typically wet sand the part with 800, or sometimes 1000 and then lightly apply a paste wax make sure not to buff. Customers have always been pleased since it's a nice flat even surface and to top it off whenever the part get scuffed, all they need is a little wet sanding and wax to bring it back.
RogueSe7ens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 12:55 AM   #5
zac

Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: new zealand
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts



Default

use a mould with a satin finish, and a low shine semi perm release agent. satin parts straight off the surface.
zac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 04:51 AM   #6
fasta

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: WA, Australia
Posts: 367
Thanks: 1
Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts



Default

My parts all typically require further finishing after de-moulding for filling porosity and UV protection.

The satin moulds won't work for me since I already have lots of moulds and a satin epoxy finish won't have any UV resistance even if it worked.

At first I wet sanded and then scotchbrite with beeswax but it seemed very patchy with satin and gloss in places, just uneven so I went to just scotchbrite over that and it looked ok.

Pic is not so good but the part on the front of the boat hull is it.

https://www.facebook.com/Fastacraft/...type=1&theater
fasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 05:10 AM   #7
wobcomp

Forum Donor
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 123
Thanks: 49
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts



Default

Have u ever thought about IMC, in mould coatings?

Use a satin semi permanent release agent, then spray your IMC.

May be u could skip the final spray painting.
wobcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 05:28 AM   #8
fasta

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: WA, Australia
Posts: 367
Thanks: 1
Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wobcomp View Post
Have u ever thought about IMC, in mould coatings?

Use a satin semi permanent release agent, then spray your IMC.

May be u could skip the final spray painting.
I would love to use an IMC but in all my testing of that with pre preg processing I have not been successful and now just finish parts after.

If you know an IMC that could work with pre pregs then let me know?
fasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 02:08 PM   #9
Hanaldo

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia, WA
Posts: 689
Thanks: 1
Thanked 135 Times in 121 Posts



Default

What temp does your pre-preg need? I did a test panel with Duratec Sunshield recently, but the pre-preg I used only needs 105 degrees. The Duratec has a Tg of 120,and I sprayed it on and let it cure for 24 hours, then post-cured at 60-80 degrees for 5 hours before laying up.

Worked fine for that panel.
Hanaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 11:05 PM   #10
wobcomp

Forum Donor
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 123
Thanks: 49
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fasta View Post
I would love to use an IMC but in all my testing of that with pre preg processing I have not been successful and now just finish parts after.

If you know an IMC that could work with pre pregs then let me know?
We have a similar problem right now with a prepreg part. I know a German Distributor who claims to have an IMC suitable for prepreg applications.

IŽll keep u updated.
wobcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
finish, parts, satin

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design