Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Composites Talk

Reply
Old 08-28-2014, 06:23 AM   #1
bonobo

Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: bucks UK
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts



Default set up of spoiler infusion, need advice

Hi,

I've made a mould for this spoiler

cad animation here:
http://youtu.be/OLzTd7JZ3Ek




Pic of the mould:



My questions are:

what is the best way to infuse this, front to back or left to right?

Last edited by bonobo; 08-28-2014 at 06:36 AM.
bonobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 06:33 AM   #2
bonobo

Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: bucks UK
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts



Default

Also, i dont think the carbon will drape into the ends well without pleating, is there a way to neatly cut some profiled pieces to place in the ends before the rest of the reinforcement goes in so the finished part looks nicer?
hope this makes sense??
bonobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 07:30 AM   #3
craj1031tx

Forum Donor
Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Irving, TX, USA
Posts: 276
Thanks: 15
Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonobo View Post
Also, i dont think the carbon will drape into the ends well without pleating, is there a way to neatly cut some profiled pieces to place in the ends before the rest of the reinforcement goes in so the finished part looks nicer?
hope this makes sense??
HP textiles in Germany sells a dry fabric that has a very light coating of adhesive on it so that when you cut it, it doesn't fray and you can lay it up like a prepreg and then infuse. Alternatively you can spray bond some very light FG viel to the backside of your visual carbon layer, that'll help cut down on fraying if you decide to make some relief cuts
craj1031tx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 08:13 AM   #4
sammymatik

Moderator
Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 579
Thanks: 33
Thanked 53 Times in 52 Posts



Default

You could also figure out where the relief cuts need to be, make a pattern.

then spray tack some FEP or plastic to the carbon, transfer the cut pattern, then lay the first ply in and tack in place. A pain but it can help keep the weave from distorting too much or fraying.

This is where dry layup is a pain. I wish I could just do everything with prepreg.
sammymatik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 10:06 AM   #5
bonobo

Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: bucks UK
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts



Default

And how about the infusion direction? Is it better to do a short wide infusion from front to back or long narrow from left to right?
bonobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 04:31 PM   #6
Ian300D

Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: TX
Posts: 41
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts



Default

I know absolutely nothing about infusion yet from experience. But just thinking logically, I would say left to right. If you go front to back with such a short cross section wouldn't it be possible to pull epoxy into the resin catch can before the whole part was infused.
Ian300D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 07:13 PM   #7
Hanaldo

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia, WA
Posts: 651
Thanks: 1
Thanked 127 Times in 116 Posts



Default

Always draw the resin the shortest distance. So run your spiral along the length of the spoiler.
Hanaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 11:43 PM   #8
DDCompound

Forum Donor
Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 866
Thanks: 41
Thanked 127 Times in 114 Posts



Default

I would infuse from center to the outsides. From front to back can also work, but such a short way can cause problems.
DDCompound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 11:28 AM   #9
Wildcard

Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts



Default

Shortest distance, like said above. I have many spoiler molds, many that are verge similar to that. I make the molds in two pieces because a one piece mold for a spoiler is usually a hard de molding process.
__________________
www.btifab.com
Wildcard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 03:41 AM   #10
bonobo

Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: bucks UK
Posts: 132
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts



Default

will MTI hose work ok at just one side of the infusion rather than all the way around?
bonobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
advice, infusion, set, spoiler

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:32 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design