Composites Central


Reply
Old 06-20-2014, 03:53 PM   #11
Hanaldo

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia, WA
Posts: 758
Thanks: 1
Thanked 162 Times in 143 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muibubbles View Post
how would you make a part more resin rich in infusion? Isnt the point of infusion to create a close-to perfect ratio of resin to fiber?

How long should you leave the part under vacuum for before introducing resin? When i leave it for 10-15 minutes it really flattens the look of the weave..

OP- are the pics you posted with or without a gel coat?
The point of resin infusion is to allow you to achieve whatever VF ratio you are aiming for. Let more resin in and you get a higher content, let less in and you get less. But with infusion you are able to calculate it almost exactly, so you can achieve whatever you are going for and do it repeatedly.

I normally leave mine under vacuum for at least an hour, often 4-5. Depending on the number of layers and type of fabrics I'm using, I sometimes let the vacuum off and revacuum several times before infusing.
Hanaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 05:46 PM   #12
sammymatik

Moderator
Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 623
Thanks: 54
Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts



Default

what does letting the vacuum on and off do? Better compaction?
sammymatik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 07:43 PM   #13
Hanaldo

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia, WA
Posts: 758
Thanks: 1
Thanked 162 Times in 143 Posts



Default

I doubt it leads to better compaction post-infusion vs a part that was just bagged, but I find it gets the fabrics to sit better. If I've got some stiff fabrics in the layup like heavier carbon fibres or carbon fibre uni's, then they often don't like to go down right the first time. If they sit up a bit around a corner then there will be a void, so I release and revacuum several times to make sure everything is in it's place.
Hanaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 05:52 PM   #14
hojo

Forum Donor
Composites Expert
 
hojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Shanghai, China/Maine, USA
Posts: 1,455
Thanks: 18
Thanked 99 Times in 87 Posts



Default

You should check your vacuum level at the part inlet rather than using a time period to guess that your part is actually at low enough pressure level. There can be a big deviance in actual vacuum level depending on many variables. Best to confirm using a digital absolute pressure gauge at the part. Also, you can speed up vacuum soak time by attaching vacuum directly to your resin inlet.
hojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 08:07 PM   #15
raxton

Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: WA
Posts: 58
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Default

Thanks for all the responses will take these into my next infusion test panel.
raxton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
carbon, fiber, finish, perfect

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:59 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design