Composites Central


Reply
Old 01-16-2017, 03:03 AM   #11
Hanaldo

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia, WA
Posts: 624
Thanks: 1
Thanked 111 Times in 102 Posts



Default

If it's anything other than just a flat sheet then it would need to have a matched mould.

If it's a flat sheet, then Mylar works but can be tricky if you're not practised. Two glass panes also has its drawbacks. It's not the easiest thing.

When you say vacuum bagging, do you mean wet-lay or infusion?
Hanaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 10:00 PM   #12
Infused

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 202
Thanks: 53
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts



Default

Any advantage to use Mylar with infusion? What exactly does it do? From my knowledge it's like a stiffer peel ply but does it give a flatter better surface?
Infused is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2017, 03:13 AM   #13
gentlegiant

Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: dubai
Posts: 22
Thanks: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts



Default

Mylar is something to give you a good surface finish mate, but from what i know it does not have the same function as peel ply.

Hanaldo, have a quick question, can you identity the fabric used in the below video on the wallet?
Also can you identity what kind of method used to create that kind of glossy finish?
Clear coating after or its just what comes out of the mold?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ftE8Qr8TQg
gentlegiant is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gentlegiant For This Useful Post:
Infused (01-17-2017)
Old 01-17-2017, 04:21 PM   #14
Hanaldo

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia, WA
Posts: 624
Thanks: 1
Thanked 111 Times in 102 Posts



Default

Looks like a regular 200g 3k 2x2 twill weave fabric to me. Judging by how compacted the fibres look on the surface, I would say that they have used a press, although that isn't necessarily true. And it doesn't look clear coated, I would say that is straight off the tool surface.
Hanaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hanaldo For This Useful Post:
gentlegiant (01-17-2017)
Old 01-17-2017, 11:08 PM   #15
gentlegiant

Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: dubai
Posts: 22
Thanks: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts



Default

thanks hanaldo, so happy we have this forum and guys like you to help the inexperienced. thanks for all the help, hope you have a great day god bless!!
gentlegiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2017, 11:23 PM   #16
DDCompound

Forum Donor
Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 856
Thanks: 41
Thanked 125 Times in 112 Posts



Default

Isn't it total irrelevant for your application if the sheet is 2,2.5 or 3mm thick? You can use a knitted transparent flow media between your layers and infuse between two sheets of glass.
The next question is, how big should your sheets be? I was thinking about 1.5-3 square meter, but if I am right yours can be 100x100mm or so. It that is the case you can do that without flow media or buy a cheap workshop 20 ton press amd two heated small ates and press prepreg panels on your owen.

Last edited by DDCompound; 01-18-2017 at 01:21 AM.
DDCompound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DDCompound For This Useful Post:
gentlegiant (01-18-2017)
Old 01-18-2017, 11:24 AM   #17
gentlegiant

Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: dubai
Posts: 22
Thanks: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts



Default

dear ddcompound, thank you for your suggestion

i have access to only vaccum bagging as of now, could you please elaborate any other mould i can use apart from glass to create sheets round 2mm and 2.5 mm

i have wet layed between glass plates before, got an above average finish which im pretty happy with but not very consistent because on some occasions the upper mold cracks when releasing the part. So its very inconsistent. i assume i might have the same problem vaccuum bagging as well.
So can you elaborate what kind of transparent flow media knitted available as of now? Also what else can i use instead of glass? something unbreakable and has a decent mold life providing a quality finish in your experience?
gentlegiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2017, 12:26 PM   #18
DDCompound

Forum Donor
Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 856
Thanks: 41
Thanked 125 Times in 112 Posts



Default

If your glass breaks you have a release problem. I would stay with glass. This flow media becomes transparent when saturated.
http://gerster-techtex.com/en/compos...ibution/352-2/
DDCompound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DDCompound For This Useful Post:
gentlegiant (01-20-2017), hojo (01-18-2017)
Old 01-18-2017, 10:32 PM   #19
Hanaldo

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia, WA
Posts: 624
Thanks: 1
Thanked 111 Times in 102 Posts



Default

Are you just using release wax on the glass? Release wax is very inconsistent with glass because glass has very little porosity, so often the wax doesn't actually 'stick' at all and is removed entirely when buffed off. For this reason, sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.


I'd recommend using a chemical release agent like Frekote or Easylease or whatever is available in your area there's a lot of options out there. But chemical release agents work extremely well with glass and you will easily get 10 or so pulls from the tool before you need to apply another coat of release agent.
Hanaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hanaldo For This Useful Post:
gentlegiant (01-20-2017)
Old 01-20-2017, 01:05 PM   #20
gentlegiant

Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: dubai
Posts: 22
Thanks: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts



Default

Dear DD Compound, the flow media you linked too is great but the thickness is 1.5mm. For my application the thickness of my laminate is around 2mm and then its machined into a business card holder.

I am guessing the thickness of the flow media is too thick to begin with? another scenario could be that under the pressure of the vaccum the flow media gets compressed as well, if so what kinda thickness will the flow media have post curing inside the laminate..

Also do you know of any other interlaminar micro mesh flow media available around0.5mm in thickness

i think this will be perfect for my application
gentlegiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
epoxy, finish, gloss, glossy, sides

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:47 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design