Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Composites Talk

Reply
Old 10-05-2015, 07:29 AM   #1
katmandu

Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: GA, USA
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default Advice on finishing a mold cavity

Hello,
I have CNC'ed a clam shell mold. The material I used is a filled casting resin system from Alumilite; Replicator 400. There are machining marks that I would like to minimize(remove if possible) and then seal the surface of the cavity. This is my first attempt at this and I am seeking advice as to the general process of getting a "class A" type finish. I assume I need to lightly sand the surface and then seal with some sort of sealer followed by a release.

Can someone please lend me their expertise? Attached is a picture of the molds.It's difficult to see the machining marks.

Thanks in advance,
PT
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20151005_105402_resized.jpg (249.8 KB, 79 views)

Last edited by katmandu; 10-05-2015 at 07:41 AM. Reason: attach picture
katmandu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2015, 07:28 PM   #2
fasta

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: WA, Australia
Posts: 378
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 48 Posts



Default

Look up Duratec products. They have surface finishing resins for moulds like this.

Is there a reason this mould needed to be this material?

Could you have just machined aluminium and polished it? This would give a great finish and very durable mould.
fasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2015, 09:53 PM   #3
Blackrat

Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Knysna SA
Posts: 128
Thanks: 8
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts



Default

it looks like its been done on a cnc router rather than a cnc mill

trying to do aluminium on a router is a mission

i would imagine that replicator 400 is quite a hard material , i dont see any reason a semi perm release system not working ... apply the sealer as per instructions , 4-6 layers etc
then apply the release

i use Zyvax no 5 and man the stuff is awesome !
Blackrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 02:08 AM   #4
katmandu

Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: GA, USA
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default

Thanks to all for their input. It's made on a CNC router not mill.
These are one-off molds. After each part is pulled from the mold, the mold will be cleaned to remove residue and refilled with additional material R400. Process is repeated for subsequent parts with different dimensions. All custom stuff.
katmandu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
advice, cavity, finishing, mold

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design