Composites Central

Go Back   Composites Central > General Composites Discussions > Composites Talk

Reply
Old 08-15-2013, 10:36 PM   #31
herman

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,388
Thanks: 69
Thanked 361 Times in 314 Posts



Default

As you can see, they specify a <=5F ramp rate. I really suggest investing in a PID controller, so you can manipulate your oven, and your experiments will be consistent.

On bleeder: With 40% resin ratio, you can calculate the amount of bleeder needed, but for thin parts it can be only a very light one.

A good debulk is needed to get good results. Try to get the most from your vacuum pump. Also try to get heat from below.
herman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 05:41 PM   #32
wyowindworks

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 690
Thanks: 13
Thanked 234 Times in 124 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tominator View Post
Y I'm thinking of trying to use Teflon coated peel ply which is thicker than the Dacron stuff. My theory is that it won't suck it into the weave as much.
It will behave just the same.
wyowindworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 07:26 AM   #33
riff42

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Uni. of Delaware.
Posts: 2,128
Thanks: 5
Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tominator View Post
Yeah, caul plate would solve the problem for a plate. I'm thinking of trying to use Teflon coated peel ply which is thicker than the Dacron stuff. My theory is that it won't suck it into the weave as much.
Anything not solid will bend in the vacuum. If you are doing flat plates, simply add a caul.
__________________
---
I want my last words to be:
"Hey, this is fun!"
riff42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 12:29 PM   #34
Tominator

Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Southern California
Posts: 60
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts



Default

Well, I'm doing flat plates to test different ways to do layups on female and male tooling.
Next time, in going to try and use lighter breather with peel ply and see what I get there.
Does anybody use air tech 606 nylon breather for prepreg layups?
Tominator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 01:28 AM   #35
Cpkielycua

New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Va USA
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts



Default

I'd be willing to go in on the VTF261 buy. I get mine from easy if we can combine for a better price, it'd be worth it.
Cpkielycua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 03:24 PM   #36
fasta

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: WA, Australia
Posts: 347
Thanks: 1
Thanked 43 Times in 40 Posts



Default

I think the Teflon coated fibreglass will improve the back face finish.

I have also used a gloss clear mylar film that had a coat of frekote on it and this works great too.

The film is like that in overhead projector sheets or you can ask a sail maker. It's the stuff they make (or used to make) windsurf sails from. There are a few different grades/thicknesses.
fasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 09:02 PM   #37
Tominator

Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Southern California
Posts: 60
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts



Default

Interesting suggestions. I will be working in a school project soon involving spread tow OOA prepreg. I think that alone will improve the back side tremendously just based on the nature of the material.
Tominator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
attempt, cure, finish, normal, ooa, prepreg

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design