Composites Central


Reply
Old 05-13-2014, 12:14 AM   #1
a_double

Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 194
Thanks: 93
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts



Default Airtac2 adhesive spray

Hi guys i'm using Airtac2 to hold the fibres in the mold but i'm having issues whereby after demolding i get some surface imperfection issues even though i had applied just a small amount (just a mist). i tried wiping the surface with some acetone but its not helping, has anyone come across this and how did they resolve the issue. lastly what's the best tack spray out there? any help will be greatly appreciated
a_double is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 10:59 AM   #2
whitecel

Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: HI
Posts: 85
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post



Default

I don't have experience with Airtac2, but I use 3m super 77. Initially I shot it directly into the mold it came out in the finish. So lately, instead of spraying the mold, I mist it on the cloth instead and lay it down into the mold. I usually spray it a little more than 12" away and let it mist and fall on the fabric rather than spray the fabric directly. So far it hasn't had any effect.
whitecel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to whitecel For This Useful Post:
a_double (05-13-2014)
Old 05-13-2014, 11:40 AM   #3
Michiel

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 454
Thanks: 8
Thanked 45 Times in 35 Posts



Default

I've used airtac 2 also but it sucks when you need a good finish. I've found no solution except using gelcoat en use acetone to stick the fabric on to the gelcoat.

Last edited by Michiel; 05-18-2014 at 10:01 AM.
Michiel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Michiel For This Useful Post:
a_double (05-13-2014)
Old 05-18-2014, 07:01 AM   #4
Wildcard

Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts



Default

I've used both airtac 2 and super 77. It smells exactly the same so perhaps the main ingredients are identical. I now use only the super 77 because it is cheaper and more available.

I've never experienced a problem with removing spray tack from the mold. I usually wipe the molds with rubbing alcohol and it lifts it up. If you are using acetone and it is still on the part. You may have to sand and rebuff that mold.
__________________
www.btifab.com
Wildcard is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Wildcard For This Useful Post:
a_double (05-19-2014)
Old 05-19-2014, 12:45 AM   #5
a_double

Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 194
Thanks: 93
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildcard View Post
I've used both airtac 2 and super 77. It smells exactly the same so perhaps the main ingredients are identical. I now use only the super 77 because it is cheaper and more available.

I've never experienced a problem with removing spray tack from the mold. I usually wipe the molds with rubbing alcohol and it lifts it up. If you are using acetone and it is still on the part. You may have to sand and rebuff that mold.
Hi Wildcard, the issue is not on the mold but rather on the laminate after demolding cos i dont seem to be getting a perfect finish on spots which where in contact with the fabric where the adhesive was sprayed on the mold. i hope this clears out the confusion, if possible can you send me a pic of a part you just demolded on which you used the adhesive, maybe the results i'm having are normal and the clearcoat will resolve any issues.


I managed to take clear pictures from the infusion test i did over the weekend.

spray tack applied directly on the fabric
spray tack applied on fabric.jpg

spray tack applied directly on the mold
spray tack applied on mold.jpg

Last edited by a_double; 05-19-2014 at 07:03 AM.
a_double is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2014, 08:59 PM   #6
Hanaldo

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia, WA
Posts: 745
Thanks: 1
Thanked 157 Times in 138 Posts



Default

Looks like you may be applying too much spray adhesive. You really need to only use a very fine mist, like when I apply it I can barely even see it on the mould.

What resin system are are you using?
Hanaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2014, 11:11 PM   #7
a_double

Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 194
Thanks: 93
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanaldo View Post
Looks like you may be applying too much spray adhesive. You really need to only use a very fine mist, like when I apply it I can barely even see it on the mould.

What resin system are are you using?
Gurit SP115

Hi Hanaldo, thanks for the tip, i think i'm now on the right track, last night infused a few test pieces and only applied a very very very light mist which in the past i never thought it would be able to hold the fibre to the mold but it worked like a charm and i could barely see the spray. i will see how everything pans out once i demold.

thanks a million for the all the TIPS.

Last edited by a_double; 05-21-2014 at 11:17 PM.
a_double is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2014, 11:44 PM   #8
Michiel

Composites Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 454
Thanks: 8
Thanked 45 Times in 35 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a_double View Post
Gurit SP115

Hi Hanaldo, thanks for the tip, i think i'm now on the right track, last night infused a few test pieces and only applied a very very very light mist which in the past i never thought it would be able to hold the fibre to the mold but it worked like a charm and i could barely see the spray. i will see how everything pans out once i demold.

thanks a million for the all the TIPS.
Even then you always have a surface affection. Sometimes it is almost not visible but if you look good it's there. If you want a product that is ready out of the mold with a perfect finish don't use adhesive. Only tested with airtec 2 and it sucks big time. I only use it now for the back layers.
Michiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 07:38 AM   #9
Wildcard

Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts



Default

When you spray, do not aim at the carbon. Spray above it and let it mist down.
__________________
www.btifab.com
Wildcard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 07:35 AM   #10
a_double

Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 194
Thanks: 93
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildcard View Post
When you spray, do not aim at the carbon. Spray above it and let it mist down.
Ok thanks for the tip
a_double is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a_double For This Useful Post:
lkasica (07-04-2014)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
adhesive, airtac2, spray

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design