Composites Central


Reply
Old 06-25-2012, 12:01 AM   #11
nash

Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Italy, close to Cremona
Posts: 80
Thanks: 18
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts



Default

Ah, yes, Herman, thanks for correcting my spelling error. We use both and I'm not too happy with empty cans of these collecting in our facility...

Wings: whether you use this on an aircraft part or not, preforming PVC for anything thicker than 3mm will generally help you immensely in avoiding problems with voids, which will drink resin and eventually cause exotherm havoc, and deformation of shape, whether due to resin shrinkage or due to curing temperature issues. If your part is a flat plate, no issues, else, try thermoforming. At least you can preform using a hot air blower like boat builders do.
__________________
www.nashero.com
NASHERO -- Highest quality, safe, sleek, efficient, comfortable, spacious, intuitively easy and fun to fly aircraft
nash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 02:54 AM   #12
ASB

Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 94
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts



Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wings View Post

If used to glue the first skin ( carbon fabric for aesthetic purposes,then transparent) to the mould, does it leave visible traces in the resin ?
I am interested in this question too. Is there a tack spray that dosen't affect surface finish if used directly on the mould? The other problem is the tack spray residue left on the mould after demoulding the part.
ASB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
adhesive, spray, suggestion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:49 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design